Why use Lavender Essential Oil ?

Lavender Essential Oil: Distillate prepared from flowering tops of lavendula species. There are many species of Lavandula out there. Of which the most commonly used Lavandula angustifolia is the classic lavender that most people are familiar with. It can also be found on the market as Common Lavender, French Lavender (when it comes from France), True Lavender, or…

Essential Oils

Essential Oils are complex mixtures of volatile substances bio synthesized by aromatic Plants and also animals (civet, musk etc) and microorganisms. These volatile substances are chemically terpenoid or non-terpenoid origin existing in form of esters,acids,alcohols, aldehydes, Ketones, Sulphides, amines. They are not to be confused with Fixed oils or fatty oils which are naturally occurring…

Parabens…

Parabens are the chemical compounds used in cosmetics as preservatives. They are the esters of para benzoic acid possessing wide spectrum antimicrobial activity although most effective against yeast and moulds. In spite of concerns over them causing contact dermatitis their use as preservatives became ubiquitous in cosmetic and dermatological products. Actual concerns over their usage…

Go Organic…

Most of us use makeup cosmetics on regular basis. Needless to say it is more or less like having a whole lot of chemicals on our skin at as stretch of 8-9 hrs. But we can do in the least is take necessary care with respect to our Skin and Personal care products. What to…